Previous Lanimer Queens

1893 to 1899

  • 1893 – Grace Adams (Grammar School)
  • 1894 – Annie Duncan (Burgh School)
  • 1895 – Cissy Stewart (New Lanark School)
  • 1896 – Joan Young (Kirkfieldbank School)
  • 1897 – Mary I. Wilson (Grammar School)
  • 1898 – Tomasina Rennie (Burgh School)
  • 1899 – Mary Deigham (St. Mary’s School)

 

1900 to 1909

  • 1900 – Isabella Whitefield (Kirkfieldbank School)
  • 1901 – Janette Findlater (Grammar School)
  • 1902 – Agnes Steel (Burgh School)
  • 1903 – Margaret McIlvanney (St. Mary’s School)
  • 1904 – Jane Baxter (Kirkfieldbank School)
  • 1905 – Mary Henderson (Grammar School)
  • 1906 – Nellie Elder (Burgh School)
  • 1907 – Maria Rose Minchella (St. Mary’s School)
  • 1908 – Mary Steel (Kirkfieldbank School)
  • 1909 – Elizabeth Bryce (Grammar School)

 

1910 to 1919

  • 1910 – Martha Coulter (St. Mary’s School)
  • 1911 – Janet Baxter (Kirkfieldbank School)
  • 1912 – Jane McCulloch (New Lanark School)
  • 1913 – Mary Lightbody (Grammar School)
  • 1914 – Elizabeth Sweeney (St. Mary’s School)
  • 1915 – No Appointment During War Years
  • 1916 – No Appointment During War Years
  • 1917 – No Appointment During War Years
  • 1918 – No Appointment During War Years
  • 1919 – Margaret Clarkson (Kirkfieldbank School)

 

1920 to 1929

  • 1920 – Sadie Wilson (New Lanark School)
  • 1921 – Mary McAuslan (Grammar School)
  • 1922 – Minnie McAllister (St. Mary’s School)
  • 1923 – Chris. McMillan (Kirkfieldbank School)
  • 1924 – Susan Morrison (New Lanark School)
  • 1925 – Jeanie McKinlay (Grammar School)
  • 1926 – Patricia Clark (St. Mary’s School)
  • 1927 – Elizabeth Smith (Grammar School)
  • 1928 – May Harvie (Kirkfieldbank School)
  • 1929 – Jessie Dale (New Lanark School)

 

1930 to 1939

  • 1930 – Laurie Day (Grammar School)
  • 1931 – Mabel McIntyre (St. Mary’s School)
  • 1932 – Ina Gibson (Grammar School)
  • 1933 – Grace Harvey (Kirkfieldbank School)
  • 1934 – Margaret S. Nicol (New Lanark School)
  • 1935 – Netta Graham (Secondary School)
  • 1936 – Sylvia Downie (St. Mary’s School)
  • 1937 – Mabel Steele (Grammar School)
  • 1938 – Ella Simpson (Kirkfieldbank School)
  • 1939 – Annie Chapman (New Lanark School)

 

1940 to 1949

  • 1940 – No Appointment During War Years
  • 1941 – No Appointment During War Years
  • 1942 – No Appointment During War Years
  • 1943 – No Appointment During War Years
  • 1944 – No Appointment During War Years
  • 1945 – No Appointment During War Years
  • 1946 – Mary Young (Higher Grade School)
  • 1947 – Catherine Shearer (St. Mary’s School)
  • 1948 – Margaret Allan (Primary School)
  • 1949 – Mary McKinlay (Kirkfieldbank School)

 

1950 to 1959

  • 1950 – Jean Dunlop (New Lanark School)
  • 1951 – Catherine Mason (Secondary School)
  • 1952 – Elizabeth Anderson (St. Mary’s School)
  • 1953 – Anne M. Downie (Primary School)
  • 1954 – Isabel Bryson (Kirkfieldbank School)
  • 1955 – Lorna Frood (New Lanark School)
  • 1956 – Susan Hamilton (Secondary School)
  • 1957 – Margaret Mann (St. Mary’s School)
  • 1958 – Sandra Nelson (Primary School)
  • 1959 – Janina McLintock (Kirkfieldbank School)

 

1960 to 1969

  • 1960 – Elizabeth Frood (New Lanark School)
  • 1961 – Janet C. Hall (Secondary School)
  • 1962 – Jill McAllister (St. Mary’s School)
  • 1963 – Marilyn Dick (Primary School)
  • 1964 – Janette Cunningham (Kirkfieldbank School)
  • 1965 – Susan Warnock (New Lanark School)
  • 1966 – Lynn Millar (Lanark Grammar School)
  • 1967 – Frances McEwan (St. Mary’s School)
  • 1968 – Senga Hamilton (Lanark Primary School)
  • 1969 – Mary Anderson (Kirkfieldbank School)

 

1970 to 1979

  • 1970 – Avril Cunningham (New Lanark School)
  • 1971 – Marie Bisset (Lanark Grammar School)
  • 1972 – Margaret Anne Main (St. Mary’s School)
  • 1973 – Ruth Cairns (Lanark Primary School)
  • 1974 – Leslie Morris (Kirkfieldbank School)
  • 1975 – Joyce S. Lindsay (New Lanark Primary School)
  • 1976 – Anne Colligan (Lanark Grammar School)
  • 1977 – Josephine O’Leary (St. Mary’s Primary School)
  • 1978 – Elaine McLintock (Robert Owen Memorial Primary School)
  • 1979 – Gaye Galloway (Lanark Primary School)

 

1980 to 1989

  • 1980 – Karen G. Anderson (Kirkfieldbank Primary School)
  • 1981 – Jacqueline Loughery (New Lanark Primary School)
  • 1982 – Jane S. Brown (Lanark Grammar School)
  • 1983 – Wilma Keay (St. Mary’s Primary School)
  • 1984 – Anne Rankin (Robert Owen Memorial Primary School)
  • 1985 – Cheryl Reilly (Lanark Primary School)
  • 1986 – Leigh Mulligan (Kirkfieldbank Primary School)
  • 1987 – Sharon Steele (New Lanark Primary School)
  • 1988 – Carol Millar (Lanark Grammar School)
  • 1989 – Kaye Docherty (St. Mary’s Primary School)

 

1990 to 1999

  • 1990 – Kym McIvor (Robert Owen Memorial Primary School)
  • 1991 – Lynn Green (Lanark Primary School)
  • 1992 – Tracey Wallace (Kirkfieldbank Primary School)
  • 1993 – Lynsey Downie (New Lanark Primary School)
  • 1994 – Susan Dibdin (Lanark Grammar School)
  • 1995 – Jaclyn Laverty (St. Mary’s Primary School)
  • 1996 – Lianne Ashe (Robert Owen Memorial Primary School)
  • 1997 – Lorraine Higgins (Lanark Primary School)
  • 1998 – Claire McMillan (Kirkfieldbank Primary School)
  • 1999 – Claire Wilson (New Lanark Primary School)

 

2000 to 2009

  • 2000 – Angela Turner (Lanark Grammar School)
  • 2001 – Aileen Hughes (St. Mary’s Primary School)
  • 2002 – Rachel Leckie (Robert Owen Memorial Primary School)
  • 2003 – Chloe Lithgow (Lanark Primary School)
  • 2004 – Carolyn Baird (Kirkfieldbank Primary School)
  • 2005 – Kirstie Surgenor (New Lanark Primary School)
  • 2006 – Melissa Reid (Lanark Grammar School)
  • 2007 – Jenna Ann McLellan (St Mary’s Primary School)
  • 2008 – Sarah Smith (Robert Owen Memorial Primary School)
  • 2009 – Taylor Forrest (Lanark Primary School)

 

2010 to 2019

  • 2010 – Carrie Elliot (Kirkfieldbank Primary School)
  • 2011 – Madeleine Millar (New Lanark Primary School)
  • 2012 – Niamh Shanks (Lanark Grammar School)
  • 2013 – Erin Snow (St Mary’s Primary School)
  • 2014 – Paige McCulloch (Robert Owen Memorial Primary School)
  • 2015 – Jenna Bruce (Lanark Primary School)
  • 2016 – Morgan Shillan (Kirkfieldbank Primary School)
  • 2017 – Niamh Jopp (New Lanark Primary School)
  • 2018 – Anna Martin (Lanark Grammar School)
  • 2019 – Olivia Bell (St Mary’s Primary School)